CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Todd Winters
SSAB
300 Corporate Center Drive, Suite 10
Moon Township, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of steel plates from Sweden

Dear Mr. Winters:

In your letter dated December 11, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is cut-to length plate produced from Toolox 33 steel. According to information contained in your submission and clarified in subsequent emails to our office, these hot-rolled alloy steel plates have been quenched, tempered and painted with anti-corrosive zinc-silicate primer. Available in widths ranging from 1200 mm – 3600 mm and thicknesses of 6 mm - 130 mm, Toolox 33 plates are stated to be “suitable for mold and dies, as well as tooling and engineering components.”

The applicable subheading for the Toolox 33 plate will be 7225.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more: Other, not further worked than hot-rolled, not in coils: Of a thickness of 4.75 mm or more: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.01 for aluminum. Products classified under subheading 7225.40.3050 and HTSUS, may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above. 

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division